TVO Current Affairs and Documentaries and TVOkids receive 35 Canadian Screen Award nominations!

We are excited to share that TVO productions and co-productions in television and digital media received 35 Canadian Screen Award nominations for 2017 by The Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television. The nomination categories reinforce the quality of TVO’s content that supports our commitment to igniting potential through in-depth current affairs, thought-provoking documentaries, award-winning children’s programs and impactful digital learning resources.

TVO current affairs and documentaries received 17 nominations including recognition for Steve Paikin, host of The Agenda with Steve Paikin, who was nominated as Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series. TVO documentaries were nominated multiple times including Best Documentary Program for TVO Original Much Too Young, and the prestigious Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program for Migrant DreamsCall of the Forest and The Water Brothers were nominated for the Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series, and TVO Original The Life-Sized City received five nominations, including a nod for the Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research.

TVOkids programs received 14 nominations including Best Children’s & Youth Program or Series for Odd Squad, Best Preschool Series for Dino Dana and Paw Patrol, and Best Children and Youth Non Fiction for This is my FamilyMystery FilesFinding Stuff Out, and Science Max.

There were four nominations for TVO digital media projects including TVOkids’ online games Compubot: Annedroids, Odd Squad 1.5, and Opie’s Home, and one nomination for The Water Brothers’ Dive Deeper site.

TVO congratulates all nominees and thanks all our production partners for an outstanding year.

Television
Current Affairs
Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series

  • Steve Paikin – The Agenda with Steve Paikin

Documentaries
Best Documentary Program

  • Much Too Young – (TVO) (Nomad Films Inc.)

Best Factual Series

  • Employable Me – (TVO) (Employable Me Productions Inc.)

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

  • Call of the Forest: The Forgotten Wisdom of Trees – (TVO) (Edgeland Films)
  • The Water Brothers – (TVO) (SK Films)

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds

  • Migrant Dreams – (TVO)  (Tiger Spirit Productions Inc.)

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

  • The Life-Sized City – Paris– (TVO) (DBC2 Inc.)

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

  • Leslie Caron: The Reluctant Star – (TVO) (Matter of Fact Media Inc.)

Best Original Music, Non-Fiction

  • The Life-Sized City – Medellin – (TVO) (DBC2 Inc.)
  • Little India: Village of Dreams (TVO) (Beevision Productions)
  • Where The Universe Sings: The Spiritual Journey of Lawren Harris – (TVO) (White Pine Pictures)

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual

  • The Life-Sized City – Medellin – (TVO) (DBC2 Inc.)

Best Picture Editing, Documentary

  • Where The Universe Sings: The Spiritual Journey of Lawren Harris – (TVO) (White Pine Pictures)

Best Picture Editing, Factual

  • The Life-Sized City – Medellin – (TVO) (DBC2 Inc.)

Best Sound, Non-Fiction

  • The Water Brothers – Flying Rivers – (TVO) (SK Films)
  • Where The Universe Sings: The Spiritual Journey of Lawren Harris – (TVO) (White Pine Pictures)

Best Writing, Factual

  • The Life-Sized City – Medellin – (TVO) (DBC2 Inc.)

TVOkids
Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

  • Odd Squad – (TVO) (Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

  • Finding Stuff Out  – (TVO) (Apartment 11 Productions)
  • The Mystery Files – (TVO) (Apartment 11 Productions)
  • Science Max: Experiments at Large – (TVO) (Breakthrough Entertainment)
  • This is My Family (TVO)

Best Pre-School Program or Series

  • Dino Dana –  (TVO) (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
  • PAW Patrol – (TVO) (PAW Productions 4 Inc.)

Best Direction, Children’s or Youth

  • Dino Dana – Mega Tooth – (TVO) (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
  • Odd Squad – The Cherry On-Top-Inator/Sir – (TVO) (Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Best Sound, Animation

  • PAW Patrol – Mission PAW: Quest for the Crown – (TVO) (PAW Productions 4 Inc.)

Best Writing, Children’s or Youth

  • Odd Squad – Drop Gadget Repeat/20 Questions – (TVO) (Sinking Ship Entertainment)

Best Performance, Children’s or Youth

  • Dino Dana – (TVO) (Sinking Ship Entertainment)
  • Odd Squad – (TVO) (Sinking Ship Entertainment)

 Best Direction, Animation

  •  PAW Patrol – Mission PAW: Quest for the Crown – (TVO) (PAW Productions 4 Inc.)

Digital
Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction

  • Dive Deeper (SK Films) (TVO)

Best Cross-Platform Project – Children’s and Youth

  • Compubot: Annedroids – (Sinking Ship Entertainment) (TVO)
  •  Odd Squad 1.5 – (Sinking Ship Entertainment) (TVO)
  • Opie’s Home – (marblemedia) (TVO)

Scroll to Top